UNITS TO STUDY

ACOM offers a variety of core and elective units to study each year.
To see our offering please download:
2019 Unit and Facilitations for Diploma of Ministry

2019 Unit and Facilitations for Bachelor and Postgraduate

UNIT FACILITATION DETAILS

Each year a range of face-to-face facilitations are on offer. If you are interested in attending a facilitation see our facilitation details below.

Spiritual Formation Retreat (WA)
Unit Code: S7101C/S7201C/S7301C/S8501C/S9601C
Dates: 20 – 22 Feb
Location: Annapanna Ridge, Lesmurdie

Hermeneutics (QLD)
Unit Code: T7396C / T9695C
Dates: 20 – 22 February
Facilitator: Denise Powell
Location: Springwood Church of Christ

Spiritual Formation Retreat (NSW)
Unit Code: S7101C/S7201C/S7301C/S8501C/S9601C
Dates: 25 – 27 February
Location: The Tops Conference Centre

Spiritual Formation Retreat (VIC)
Unit Code: S7101C/S7201C/S7301C/S8501C/S9601C
Dates: 27 February – 1 March
Location: Eva Burrows College, Ringwood

Spiritual Formation Retreat (QLD)
Unit Code: S7101C/S7201C/S7301C/S8501C/S9601C
Dates: 4 – 6 March
Location: QCCC

The Trinity (NSW)
Unit Code: T7333C/T9633C
Dates: 12 – 14 March
Facilitator: Peter Laughlin
Location: ACOM National Office, Rhodes

Hermeneutics (VIC)
Unit Code: B7203C/B9603C
Dates: 12 – 14 March
Facilitator: Edwina Blair
Location:  One Community Church, Blackburn

Foundation of Christian Leadership (QLD)
Unit Code: P8570
Dates: 12 – 14 March
Facilitator: Dale White / Stephen Smith
Location: Kenmore

Introduction to the Old Testament (NSW)
Unit Code: B5020C/B7120C/B8520C
Dates: 19 – 21 March
Facilitator: Edwina Blair
Location: ACOM National Office, Rhodes

Introduction to Christian Doctrines (QLD)
Unit Code: T5005C
Dates: 19 – 21 March
Facilitator: Stephen Parker
Location: Springwood Church of Christ

Introduction to Theology (QLD)
Unit Code: T7101C/T8501C
Dates: 19 – 21 March
Facilitator: Stephen Parker
Location: Springwood Church of Christ

Introduction to Christian Doctrines (VIC)
Unit Code: T5005C
Dates: 19 – 21 March
Facilitator: Emily Southwell / Peter Laughlin
Location: One Community Church, Blackburn

Introduction to Theology (VIC)
Unit Code: T7101C/ T8501C
Dates: 19 – 21 March
Facilitator: Emily Southwell / Peter Laughlin
Location: One Community Church, Blackburn

Introduction to Biblical Languages (NSW)
Unit Code: A7130C/A8530C
Dates: 26 – 28 March
Facilitator: Peter Laughlin / Edwina Blair
Location: ACOM National Office, Rhodes

Non-Profit Governance (NSW)
Unit Code: P8584C
Dates: 2 – 4 April
Facilitator: Catherine Kleemann / Sarah Whitehead
Location: ACOM National Office, Rhodes

Introduction to Christian History (WA)
Unit Code: H5000C/H7100C/H8501C
Dates: TBA
Facilitator: TBA
Location: Encounter Church, Wangara

 

The Person and Work of Christ (NSW)
Unit Code: T5031C/T7231C/T8531C
Dates: 4 – 6 June
Facilitator: Peter Laughlin
Location:  ACOM National Office, Rhodes

Introduction to the New Testament (QLD)
Unit Code: B5030/B7130C/B8530C
Dates: 5 – 7 June
Facilitator:  Denise Powell
Location:  Springwood Church of Christ

Introduction to Discipleship (NSW)
Unit Code: M7109C/M8509C
Dates: 11 – 13 June
Facilitator:  John Robinson
Location:  ACOM National Office, Rhodes

Non-Profit Governance (QLD)
Unit Code: P8584C
Dates: 11 – 13 June
Facilitator: Catherine Kleemann / Sarah Whitehead
Location:  Springwood Church of Christ

Hermeneutics (NSW)
Unit Code: B7203C/B9603C
Dates: 18 – 20 June
Facilitator: Blake Wassell / Edwina Blair
Location:  ACOM National Office, Rhodes

Powerful Conversations (NSW)
Unit Code: P8592C
Dates: 18 – 20 June
Facilitator: Murray Bingham
Location:  ACOM National Office, Rhodes

Introduction to Discipleship (VIC)
Unit Code: M7109C/M8509C
Dates: 18 – 20 June
Facilitator: John Robinson
Location:  One Community Church, Blackburn

The Art and Science of Chaplaincy (QLD)
Unit Code: C7341C/C9641C
Dates: 25 – 27 June
Facilitator: Murray Bingham
Location:  Springwood Church of Christ

The Person and Work of Christ (VIC)
Unit Code: T5031C/T7231C/T8531C
Dates: 25 – 27 June
Facilitator: Ted Keating
Location:  One Community Church, Blackburn

The Restoration Movement (NSW)
Unit Code: H7263C/H8563C
Dates: 8 – 10 July
Facilitator: Stephen Smith / Dennis Nutt
Location:  The Tops Conference

Prophetic Literature (WA)
Unit Code: B7231C
Dates: TBA
Facilitator: TBA
Location:  Encounter Church, Wangara

 

Introduction to Christian History (VIC)
Unit Code: H5000C/H7100C/H8501C
Dates: 10 – 12 September
Facilitator: Edwina Blair
Location:  One Community Church, Blackburn

The Trinity (VIC)
Unit Code: T7333C/T9633C
Dates: 17 – 19 September
Facilitator:  Peter Laughlin
Location:  One Community Church, Blackburn

Introduction to Pastoral Care (QLD)
Unit Code: P7101C/P8501C
Dates: 17 – 19 September
Facilitator:  Dale White
Location:  Humeridge

Introduction to Pastoral Theology & Ministry (QLD)
Unit Code: P5010C
Dates: 17 – 19 September
Facilitator:  Dale White
Location:  Humeridge

Chaplain as Coach (NSW)
Unit Code: C7249C/C8525C
Dates: 24 – 26 September
Facilitator: Murray Bingham
Location:  ACOM National Office, Rhodes

Introduction to Christian Doctrines (NSW)
Unit Code: T5005C
Dates: 1 – 3 October
Facilitator: Emily Southwell / Peter Laughlin
Location:  ACOM National Office, Rhodes

Introduction to Theology (NSW)
Unit Code: T7101C/T8501C
Dates: 1 – 3 October
Facilitator: Emily Southwell / Peter Laughlin
Location:  ACOM National Office, Rhodes

Spiritual Leadership (NSW)
Unit Code: P7395C/P8572C
Dates: 1 – 3 October
Facilitator: Kaye Schelbach
Location:  ACOM National Office, Rhodes

Synoptic Gospels (NSW)
Unit Code: B5032C
Dates: 8 – 10 October
Facilitator: Blake Wassell / Edwina Blair
Location:  ACOM National Office, Rhodes

The Four Gospels (NSW)
Unit Code: B7273C/B8596C
Dates: 8 – 10 October
Facilitator: Blake Wassell / Edwina Blair
Location:  ACOM National Office, Rhodes

Children’s Ministry (QLD)
Unit Code: P5017C/P7210C/P8512C
Dates: 15 – 17 October
Facilitator: Terry Williams
Location:  Springwood Church of Christ

The Church (QLD)
Unit Code: T7217C/T9633C
Dates: 15 – 17 October
Facilitator: Dale White
Location:  Springwood Church of Christ

Theology for Ministry (WA)
Unit Code: T7320C/T8595C
Dates: TBA
Facilitator: TBA
Location:  Encounter Church, Wangara