UNITS TO STUDY

ACOM offers a variety of core and elective units to study each year.
To see our offering please download our 2018 Unit and Facilitations.

UNIT FACILITATION DETAILS

Each year a range of face-to-face facilitations are on offer. If you are interested in attending a facilitation see our facilitation details below.

Spiritual Formation Retreat (WA)
Unit Code: S7101C/S7201C/S7301C/S8501C/S9601C
Dates: 21 – 23 Feb
Location: Annapanna Ridge, Lesmurdie

Spiritual Formation Retreat (NSW)
Unit Code: S7101C/S7201C/S7301C/S8501C/S9601C
Dates: 27th February – 1st March
Location: The Tops Conference Centre, Stanwell Tops

Spiritual Formation Retreat (VIC)
Unit Code: S7101C/S7201C/S7301C/S8501C/S9601C
Dates: 26 – 28 Feb
Location: Edmund Rice Centre Amberley, Lower Plenty

Issues and Ethics in Professional Practice (QLD)
Unit Code: P7102C/ P8502C
Dates: 28 Feb – 1 March
Facilitator: Murray Bingham
Location: Springwood Church of Christ, Springwood

The Trinity (QLD)
Unit Code: T7333C/T9633C
Dates: 28 Feb – 2 March
Facilitator: Peter Laughlin
Location: Springwood Church of Christ, Springwood

Conflict Resolution (NSW)
Unit Code: P7367C/ P9661C
Dates: 7 – 9 March 2018
Facilitator: Murray Bingham
Location:  ACOM National Office, Rhodes

Conflict Resolution (VIC)
Unit Code: P7367C/ P9661C
Dates: 13-15 March
Facilitator: Murray Bingham
Location: One Community Church, Blackburn

Pauline Literature (NSW)
Unit Code: B7364C/ B9695C
Dates: 13 -15 March
Facilitator: Ted Keating
Location: ACOM National Office, Rhodes

Introduction to the Old Testament (QLD)
Unit Code: B7120C/B8520C
Dates: 14 – 16 March
Facilitator: Denise Powell
Location: Gateway Baptist Church, MacKenzie

Introduction to Biblical Languages (VIC)
Unit Code: A7130C/ A8530C
Dates: 19 – 21 March
Facilitator: Peter Laughlin
Location: One Community Church, Blackburn

Introduction to Discipleship (VIC)
Unit Code: M7109C/ M8509C
Dates: 19 – 21 March
Facilitator: Darren Cronshaw
Location: One Community Church, Blackburn

Introduction to Theology (WA)
Unit Code: T7101C/ T8501C
Dates: 21 – 22 March
Facilitator: Jamie Boland
Location: Encounter Church, Unit 1/33 Innovation Circuit, Wangara

Spiritual Formation Retreat (QLD)
Unit Code: S7101C/S7201C/S7301C/S8501C/S9601C
Dates: 21 – 23 March
Location: QCCC, Brookfield

Introduction to Pastoral Care (NSW)
Unit Code: P7101C/P8501C
Dates: 21 – 23 March
Facilitator: Kaye Schelbach
Location: ACOM National Office, Rhodes

The Art and Science of Chaplaincy (VIC)
Unit Code: C7341C/C9641C
Dates: 9 – 10 April
Facilitator: Korus Connect
Location: Korus Connect, Surrey Hills

 

Soul Care Conference (NSW)
Unit Code: S7295C / S8596C
Dates: 28 May – 1 June
Facilitator: Dr. Rob Reimer and Dr. Martin Sanders
Location:  TBA

Powerful Conversations (VIC)
Unit Code: P8592C
Dates: 5 – 7 June
Facilitator:  Murray Bingham
Location:  One Community Church, Blackburn

Biblical Answers for Life’s Questions (NSW)
Unit Code: T7396C / T9695C
Dates: 12 – 14 June
Facilitator: Peter Laughlin
Location:   ACOM National Office, Rhodes

Introduction to the New Testament (NSW)
Unit Code: B7130C / B8530C
Dates: 12 – 14 June
Facilitator: Blake Wassell
Location:  ACOM National Office, Rhodes

The Restoration Movement (NSW)
Unit Code: H7263C / H8563C
Dates: 18 – 19 June
Facilitator:  Stephen Smith and Dennis Nutt
Location:  The Tops Conference Centre, Stanwell Tops

The Church (VIC)
Unit Code: T7217C / T8517C
Dates: 19 – 21 June
Facilitator: Peter Laughlin
Location:  One Community Church, Blackburn

Introduction to Discipleship (QLD)
Unit Code: M7109C / M8509C
Dates: 20 – 22 June
Facilitator: Ross Pelling
Location:  Springwood Church of Christ, Springwood

Christian Apologetics (QLD)
Unit Code: T7305C / T8592C
Dates: 27 – 29 June
Facilitator: Grenville Kent
Location:  Gateway Baptist Church, MacKenzie

Foundations of Christian Leadership (NSW)
Unit Code: P8570C
Dates: 27 – 29 June
Facilitator: Darren Cronshaw
Location: ACOM National Office, Rhodes

Hermeneutics (WA)
Unit Code: B7203C / B9603C
Dates: 19 – 21 June
Facilitator: Mike Bullard
Location:  Encounter Church, Wangara

 

The Four Gospels (QLD)
Unit Code: B7273C / B8596C
Dates: 11 – 13 September
Facilitator: Denise Powell
Location:  Gateway Baptist Church, MacKenzie

Children’s Ministry (QLD)
Unit Code: P7210C / P8512C
Dates: 11 – 13 September
Facilitator: Terry Williams
Location:  Gateway Baptist Church, MacKenzie

Principles of Pastoral Leadership (VIC)
Unit Code: P7261C / P9695C
Dates: 11 – 13 September
Facilitator: Robert Mackinnon
Location:  One Community Church, Blackburn

The Trinity (WA)
Unit Code: T7333C / T9633C
Dates: 11 – 13 September
Facilitator: Peter Laughlin
Location:  TBA

Coaching for Performance (VIC)
Unit Code: P8595C
Dates: 17 – 19 September
Facilitator: Murray Bingham
Location:  One Community Church, Blackburn

Principles of Pastoral Leadership (NSW)
Unit Code: P7261C / P9695C
Dates: 18 – 20 September
Facilitator: Edwina and Troy Blair
Location: ACOM National Office, Rhodes

The Church (NSW)
Unit Code: T7217C / T8517C
Dates: 18 – 20 September
Facilitator: Peter Laughlin
Location:  ACOM National Office, Rhodes

Children’s Ministry (NSW)
Unit Code: P7210C / P8512C
Dates: 23 – 26 September
Facilitator: Tammy Tolman
Location:  Activate Conference – The Tops, Stanwell Tops

Mastering Change (NSW)
Unit Code: P7364C / P9662C
Dates: 25 – 27 September
Facilitator: Murray Bingham
Location: ACOM National Office, Rhodes

Introduction to Pastoral Care (VIC)
Unit Code: P7101C / P8501C
Dates: 25 – 27 September
Facilitator: Kaye Schelbach
Location:  Kardinia Christian Church, Bell Post Hill

Non-Profit Governance (NSW)
Unit Code: P8584C
Dates: 2 – 4 October
Facilitator: Catherine Kleemann
Location: ACOM National Office, Rhodes

Understanding and Working with Grief and Trauma (VIC)
Unit Code: C7365C / C8565C
Dates: 4 – 5 October
Facilitator: Korus Connect
Location:  Korus Connect, Surrey Hills

Preaching 2 (QLD)
Unit Code: L7320C / L9620C
Dates: 24 – 26 October
Facilitator: Stephen Parker
Location:  Springwood Church of Christ, Springwood